Search - Categories
Search - Contacts
Search - Content
Search - News Feeds
Search - Tags
FOLLOW US... facebook twitter instagram youtube youtube Weather
Year Skipper Yacht Club Chairman
1965 Gerry Driscoll San Diego Yacht Club William Dalessi,Don Leedom, Clark Sweet
1966 Gerry Driscoll San Diego Yacht Club Don Leedom
1967 Scott Allan Newport Harbor Yacht Club Robert Basham
1968 Skip Allan Los Angeles Yacht Club Downie D. Muir, III
1969 Henry Sprague Navy Yacht Club William Effinger
1970 Argyle Campbell Balboa Yacht Club Robert Leslie
1971 Tommy Pickard Long Beach Yacht Club Robert Graham
1972 Argyle Campbell Balboa Yacht Club Barney Flam
1973 Dennis Conner San Diego Yacht Club Paul W. Smith
1974 Bill Ficker New York Yacht Club Norm Scott
1975 Dennis Conner San Diego Yacht Club Tom Shadden
1976 Dick Deaver Los Angeles Yacht Club Bill Steuber
1977 Ted Turner Atlanta Yacht Club Peter Kent
1978 Dick Deaver Los Angeles Yacht Club Paul Frazier
1979 Dennis Durgan Newport Harbor Yacht Club Nort Nelson
1980 Dennis Durgan Newport Harbor Yacht Club Dave Crandall
1981 Rod Davis Long Beach Yacht Club Stan Miller
1982 Scott Perry Naval Academy Sailing Squadron David Berg
1983 Dave Perry Yale Corinthian Yacht Club Bruce Brown
1984 Dave Perry Yale Corinthian Yacht Club Lou Comyns
1985 Rod Davis Newport Harbor Yacht Club Harlan Moore
1986 Harold Cudmore Royal Cork Yacht Club, Ireland Brian Donaldson
1987 Edward Owen Holyhead Yacht Club, Wales Howard Thompson
1988 Peter Gilmour Royal Freshwater Sailing Club, Australia Tom Dessel
1989 Rod Davis Royal New Zealand Yacht Squadron Bill Uniack
1990 Chris Dickson Tutukaka Yacht Club, New Zealand Dick Seward
1991 Chris Dickson Nippon Ocean Racing Club, Japan Ken Larson
1992 Terry Hutchinson Grand Traverse Yacht Club, Michigan Hal Lane
1993 Rod Davis Royal Akarana Yacht Club, New Zealand Drew Satariano
1994 Chris Law Tamesis Club, Great Britain Bob Kirstine
1995 Harold Cudmore Royal Cork Yacht Club, Ireland Bud Tretter
1996 Gavin Brady Royal New Zealand Yacht Squadron Dave Millett
1997 Gavin Brady Royal New Zealand Yacht Squadron Mike Van Dyke
1998 Peter Holmberg St. Thomas Yacht Club, US Virgin Islands Mike Trainotti
1999 Peter Holmberg St. Thomas Yacht Club, US Virgin Islands Bill Green, III
2000 Dean Barker Royal New Zealand Yacht Squadron, New Zealand Camille Daniels
2001 Peter Holmberg St. Thomas Yacht Club, US Virgin Islands Shannon Gallagher
2002 Peter Holmberg Golden Gate Yacht Club Dean Sutherland
2003 Ken Read New York Yacht Club Donald Warner
2004 Ed Baird St. Petersburg Yacht Club Charles Legeman
2005 Dean Barker Royal New Zealand Yacht Squadron, New Zealand Kate Banks
2006 Gavin Brady Royal Hong Kong Yacht Club, Hong Kong Randy Smith
2007 Mathieu Richard APCC Voile Sportive, France John Busch
2008 Gavin Brady Edgartown Yacht Club Merle Asper
2009 Johnie Berntsson Royal Gothenburg Yacht Club, Sweden David Stotler
2010 Francesco Bruni Yacht Club, Costa Smeralda, Italy Mustafa Altuner
2011 Ian Williams Exe Sailing Club, Great Britain John Satariano
2012 Ian Williams Royal Lymington Yacht Club, Great Britain Mary Voigt
2013 Simone Ferrarese Circolo Della Vela David Murray
2014 Taylor Canfield St. Thomas Yacht Club David Westerfield
2015 Taylor Canfield St. Thomas Yacht Club Bill Durant
2016 Taylor Canfield St. Thomas Yacht Club Camille Daniels
2017 Ian Williams Royal Lymington Yacht Club, Great Britain Joe Seibert